http://www.blogger.com/html?blogID=4316350785635987648 Cave Dwellings: xxx

Everglades National Park, FL

Everglades National Park, FL
Loop Road

Wednesday, January 8, 2014

xxx

Well, so this has been called a Polar Vortex…It began here in Falcon Lake TX on Sunday, Jan. 5th at exactly 9:30AM.  I know that because MacGyver and I were doing our 2 mile walk that morning. I was wearing jeans and a T-shirt….After checking the Weather Channel, I figured our cold snap wouldn’t be here until late afternoon. EL WRONGO!!!

2014-01-05 09.52.59 

About half way through our walk, we noticed this looooooong cloud coming down across Falcon Lake . The fact that it was coming from the NORTH was key …Crap..Here comes that darn cold front, and we aren’t even near the Hiker yet! Man, oh man, when that thing got on top of us the wind began to blow and I was holding onto Toto Dennis for dear life…Instantly the temperatures dropped from 65 down to “damn cold for  here” (that’s my new number). We both did a speed walk, got back to the Hiker and turned on the fireplace!!

It’s a good thing we did our cooking out the night before. When I realized we would be thrown into a cold snap soon, I figured I would let MacGyver be the Grillmaster one last time on Saturday night..We did some beef kabobs on the little Weber…a masterpiece. But grilling outside is not much fun in the cold…and if you think MOI will grill under those conditions you are wrong!

101_5001

I did manage to get off a couple photos on the trail before someone locked us in the freezer…(OK, I realized 90% of the nation was colder than here!)

2014-01-05 09.40.52 2014-01-05 09.59.10

Normally, I don’t peek out the door if the temperature is below 35 degrees here in the early AM.  And we have one of those clock/thermometers that projects our time and temp on our bedroom ceiling..This way I know which it’s gonna be..shorts, or jeans…or sweats! We always have our day/night shades down at  night, so Monday morning when I saw a little orange light coming in around the shades I just  had to go look out the living room window…Could it be??? the sun???coming up??

101_5003

YES!!! ..Alas, it didn’t last long. Ol’ Sol just took a peep and realized it was to cold to shine..He left within minutes..boohoo.

MacGyver has been working on our itinerary ..even though I ‘M the one who use to be a Travel  Agent.. However, he has done a dandy job…Here is our plan after we leave Falcon Lake on Jan. 15th..

Jan. 15 for 1 week, Lake Corpus Christi  : then 1 week at Mustang Island  ; then 2 weeks at Goose Island State Park  ; then 1 week at Goliad State Park (a fav of ours); then 2 weeks at Canyon Lake, but not Potter’s creek. We are staying at Crane’s Mill at Startzville.. then1 week at Lake Belton corp park, South of Ft. Worth (the guy who was best man at our wedding lives around there, and we haven’t seen him in forever!): Then 1 week at Jefferson and our last week will be at Texarkana…getting us home about the end of March. As you RV’ers all know, plans can slop around and turn into jello in a hurry. That happened to us quite a few times, but we have faith that all these plans will actually come to fruition…(fingers, toes, eyes, legs crossed!) 

One of the bestest things about this park is the birds…HEY JUDY!! COME ON DOWN!! IT’S A BIRDLADY’S PARADISE!!

101_5006 101_5017

I would have preferred that Woodpecker on a nice Mesquite bush instead of a darn ol’ telephone pole…and can you even SEE the Dove amongst those rocks??

101_5008 101_5015

On the right is a Cardinal…(notice when I don’t KNOW what the bird is, I zip right by…)

101_5010 101_5012

Yep, I know this guy well, he eats snakes, and I love to have the Roadrunner in our campsite..However he did turn his back on me.

 101_5019

Here we have a male Pyrrhuloxia…not to be confused with the Cardinal…

101_5021

A pair of Pyrrhuloxia….Of course, the male is prettier…Gonna get me my badge in birding for this photo!

….And that is about it for the Caves here in South Texas.  Oh, I managed to throw my back out making our bed yesterday AM.. Anyone living in a camper for a while knows just how much FUN making the bed can be..NOT! I am hoping it will heal with Ibuprofen and Rum and Coke…Today, it’s not so good, but I will be better tomorrow..I HAVE TO BE! We are driving into “the valley” and walking across the border into Mexico at Progresso.. I sooo want to do this, as we haven’t attempted to cross for a few years. Gotta get some Mexican Vanilla for my YaYa’s, and a big bottle of Kahlua for MOI…(for medicinal purposes , of course)….If nothing else, crossing the border will make an interesting blog…SO…hasta más tarde, amigos! (I cannot get in trouble in Mexico…they have NO sense of humor at that border!)

11 comments:

  1. Great post! Wow - the weather is something. Cold front right before your eyes! I like your planning - we have done pretty much the same thing: planned where we will be in Arizona through the spring time. In mid April we will head east to NM and TX and such. Love your bird photos! Especially the Roadrunner...

    ReplyDelete
  2. Cool Pyrrhuloxia pic for sure Junior Bird Nerd, but I'll help you with the unknown. It's an Olive Sparrow. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Without the pimento, of course.

      Delete
    2. Judy,
      You are too funny! I'll have to get you to look at some of my recent (in the past two weeks) bird photos and see if you can identify some of the birds, especially hawks. It would be much appreciated.
      TravelBug-Susan

      Delete
  3. Donna,
    Your bird photos are wonderful, especially the roadrunner and pyrrhuloxia.

    Where were you a travel agent? For how long? I worked as a travel counselor at AAA for six years. Travel counselors did not do air and cruise reservations, but we did hotels, rental cars, national park lodgings, Disney reservations and land packages, local tours, and mapped out driving trips for people. Loved it!!

    How close will you be to San Antonio in the next couple of weeks? It would be fun to meet, walk, talk and eat. We're mostly available on Sunday. Let us know.
    Susan & Bob

    ReplyDelete
  4. Here I thought your blog meant that you found something better than Dos Equis... like maybe Tres Equis... oh well.... that grill looked good! Have fun at Progresso... I think my favorite restaurant closed, but the Red Snapper (have to walk upstairs) is pretty darn good! Have fun!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Junior Bird Nerd? I like it!

    Too bad the Polar Vortex isn't an alcoholic drink then you could at least enjoy it. Sounds like great plans for the rest of your trip.

    Don't do anything to upset the Federales in Meh-he-co tomorrow.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hi Junior Bird Nerd!!!!! I do love the picture of ALL the birds but the pyrrhuloxia is amazing!!
    To be able to "see" the cold front coming must have been really neat or I could say...kinda cool!!! LOL The temps have been pretty awful lately!!! Hoping we are going to get back to normal very soon.
    Great travel plans...looking forward to following along!!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I can just see you hustling as that front approached :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. A massage would help that back problem.

    I feel your pain with the cold....Our 4 degrees and now 34 tonight is not what I was hoping for at this time of the month. We are supposed to be in Q and here we are in the tender loving care of Tiffin Motorhomes! Jello my firend, jello.....

    ReplyDelete
  9. Hope you had a good visit to Progresso and had a chance to use your Spanish...El Wrongo! LOL. That sounds like a fun schedule. I only see one problem....going back to IL toooooo soon. We are still trying to figure out our Feb. 1st schedule. Have lots of ideas!

    ReplyDelete