http://www.blogger.com/html?blogID=4316350785635987648 Cave Dwellings: January 2017

Everglades National Park, FL

Everglades National Park, FL
Loop Road

Sunday, January 15, 2017

Lots of Winter fun with family...But I'm still FREEZING!!

So, here it is a brand New Year..We aren't exactly where we hoped we would be this January, but I have to say we have gotten in some great quality time with our family!...But I could do without this cold and snow!
 It seems that we get a minimum of 8" every time it snows here!! And the squirrels are invading my brand new bird feeder!!!
Our grandson, Campbell, performed with the special singing group MidKnight Special for a Xmas program...He seems to be following in his older sister's thespian and musical talents..
 That is Campbell, 5th from the left...next to the reindeer..haha.
His big sister is thrilled for him...
...And so were Grama and Papa...
Since we have been gone for most Xmas's this past 9 years, we decided to spend Xmas Day with our youngest grandkids in Zionsville...They are ages 5 and 8, and we have never seen them open gifts on Xmas Day in person..What a fun time that was! We were invited to John's Mom and Stepdad's on Xmas Eve for drinks and dinner...

 They have a lovely home in Carmel, IN ,not far from Chris and John's..
John' s mom,Jan, and I get along great..We are two proud gramas alright!
You know darn well that I cannot behave long!!
Xmas morning John's Dad and Stepmom came over to Chris and John's for the opening of presents!!

We are soooooo glad to have been there for these kids!! It was a wonderful Xmas Day!!!
This year started with a bang big blow...as in wind! We have had non stop wind so it seems. A few days ago I took my walk in 50 mph wind gusts!!!


OMG! I felt like Dorothy!!!And you know who almost got her Ruby Slippers!!!
Not to worry...MY Ruby Slippers are safely tucked away for another day!
As most know, I have a huge love of theater...and my kids know this for sure. So, when Terrie and Tim invited me to go with them to see the theater production of the musical, The Little Mermaid, I was thrilled. (Dennis likes it when our grands are involved, otherwise...not so much..) The musical was amazing!! I cannot stop singing "Under The Sea"...
The above is a "file" photo..I would have been thrown out on my arse if I even PRETENDED to take a photo during the performance!!! We did get a couple before it began though...

Of course, before we went to the 8PM performance, we had to get dinner and ice cream...Our dinner was at a place called Shinto Japanese Steakhouse and Sushi Lounge... What fun!!

Taylor just cannot behave....wonder where she gets that?????
Our Hibachi Chef was named Chris...He was fabulous..making us laugh, lighting fires, and flipping broccoli florets in our mouths with his spatula...and yes, I caught mine..How could I miss with my piehole!!
After hibachi food, the kids wanted some ice cream before we went to the theater...OK..Grama will buy..
 Campbell ate a bowl bigger than he was!


These kids are so darn much fun at these ages...Tay is 18, Peyton is 16 and Campbell is 12. Good kids, if I do say so..
Soooo ,now that I have given you reason to nod off, I will leave you alone for another period of undetermined brain lock...I gotta say, being home all Winter is draining my creativity!!!! Sometimes you just have to wait until the urge strikes you but in the meantime.....
YEP!